The Japanese Society for the History of Economic Thought (JSHET) will hold its 83rd Annual Conference at Fukuoka University, Fukuoka in June 1 and 2, 2019. The JSHET Annual Conference is one of the largest conferences on the history of economic thought in the world.

Dates: June 1 (Sat.) and 2 (Sun.) 2019
Place: Fukuoka University (8-19-1 Nanakuma, Jonan-ku, Fukuoka, Japan), Building A

Programme (Ver. 19 May 2019)  (The abstracts are at the bottom of this page) 

Schedule:

June 1 (Sat.) Presentations, General Meeting, Party
09:30 – 11:40 Presentations (Morning)
11:40 – 12:25 Lunch
12:25 – 13:20 General Meeting
13:30 – 18:00 Presentations (Afternoon)
18:15 – 20:15 Party (Bunkei Center Building 16F Skyrounge)
June 2 (Sun.) Presentations
09:30 – 11:40 Presentations (Morning)
11:40 – 12:25 Lunch (Lunch Box and Green Tea if you need)
12:25 – 15:45 Presentations (Afternoon)

 

Access: (Access Map)

  • From Airport
  1. Subway Airport Line, Airport-Tenjin (12 minutes),11 minutes on foot、Subway Nanakuma Line, Tenjinminami-Fukudaimae (16 minutes).
  2. Subway Airport Line, Airport-Hakata (6 minutes) *From Hakata station, read the following guidance.
  • From Hakata Station
  1. Nishitetsu Bus, Hakata Station B-Yakuin Station (10 minutes, take No. 9, 10, 11, 15, 16, 17, 19, 50, 58, 58-1, or 214 buses), Subway Nanakuma Line, Yakuin-Fukudaimae (13 minutes).
  2. Nishitetsu Bus, Hakata Station B-Fukudaimae (42 minutes, take No. 12 or 16 buses).

 

Hotels:

Many hotels are located near Hakata Station and Tenjin Downtown Area.
Please make early reservations because the city has so many tourists in this season.

 

Outline and Conference Fee:(CFP has been closed in early November 2018)

We need an outline of your presentation (up to 1,500 words). The deadline is March 10, 2019.
This outline will be distributed to our members in a printing form, and will be available on the web.
Please send your outline to hasimoto[at mark]econ.hokudai.ac.jp

You are also requested to make your payment for the Conference fee via “PayPal” by March 10, 2019.

https://jshet.net/eng/conference/c-fee/

Conference Party and Sunday Lunch Fee
Cases / Amounts
The conference party and Sunday lunch box:  6,000
 yen
The conference party: 5,000 yen
Sunday lunch box: 1,000 yen

Please pay at the reception desk on the first day.

 

Abstracts: (Pink Slots: in Japanese / Blue Slots:  in English)

  Saturday, 1 June 2019, DAY 1
Time Room 1  [A201] Room 2  [A403] Room 3 [A203] Room 4  [AB02]
9:30-10:30 1-1 Shinji Nohara (University of Tokyo) 2-1 Yun Tao(Hubei Engineering University) 3-1 Roland Fritz (University of Siegen, Ph. D. Student) 4-1(5) Kyu Sang Lee (Ajou University) 
Title: Keynes and Adam Smith concerning the view of market Title: The development track of welfare economic thoughts in Japan Title: The Orderly Frameworks of Disorderly Plans
: Radical Subjectivism as a Feature of Entangled 
Title: Constitutional Political Economy and the Rise of Experimental Economics
Chair: Tetsuo Taka (Kyushu Sangyo University)
Discussant: Takayuki Nakamura(Aoyama Gakuin University)
Chair: Hiromi Morishita(Hokkai Gakuen University)
Discussant: Shinjiro Nagashima(Nayoro City University)
Chair: Naoki Haraya(Gunma Prefectural Women’s University)
Discussant: Norikazu Takami(Tokyo Metropolitan University)
Chair: Susumu Egashira(Otaru University of Commerce)
Discussant: Akiyoshi Arakawa(Rikkyo University)
10:40-11:40 1-2 Satoshi Niimura (Okayama University, Emeritus professor) 2-2 Xi Cao(Shanxi University of Finance & Economics) 3-2 Hongyan Zeng (Wuhan University, Ph. D. Candidate) 4-2 Marius Kuster (University of Lausanne, Ph. D. Student)

Title: Support for Big Government: Evolution of Adam Smith’s View on Government from Lectures on Jurisprudence to Wealth of Nations

Title: Changes in Ideas on the Economics Ethics in Postwar Japan Title: The logic of Marx’s Money  Title: Collective Struggle for Existence within the Social Body: Albert Schäffle’s metaphorical view 
Chair: Keiichi Watanabe(Kyoto Gakuen University)
Discussant: Kiyoshi Tachikawa(Seijyo University)
Chair: Jun Kobayashi(Rikkyo University)
Discussant: Yasuhisa Hirakata(Kyusyu Sangyo University)
Chair: Shinji Fukuda(Hirosaki University)
Discussant: Ryuji Sasaki(Rikkyo University)
Chair: Kensuke Sasaki(Hokkaido University)
Discussant: Hiroyuki Okon (Kokugakuin University)
11:40-12:25 Lunch (Common Room: A202)
12:25-13:20 [A201]: General Assembly
13:30-14:30 1-3 Nobuhiko Nakazawa  (Kansai University) 2-3, 2-4, 2-5 Organizer: Tsuyoshi Yuki (Saitama University) 3-3 Masaaki Yoshida (Senshu University) 4-3 Matthias Stoerring (University of Siegen, Ph. D. Student and research assistant)
Title: Exploring the implications of Edmund Burke’s aesthetic thought for his economic thought Value-form and Money: Revitalizing Marxian Economics Title: The Hawtrey connection reconsidered Title: Gustav Schmoller as a Liberal
Chair: Chikakazu Tadakoshi(Chuo University)
Discussant: Sora Sato(Toyo University)
Koji Daikoku (Kyoto University)
Title: Governmentality of the Capital

Kei Ehara (Oita University)
Title: Comparative Analysis of Value-form

Masaki Izumi (Tohoku Gakuin University)
Title: Value-form and Today’s Inconvertible Banknote

Yuri Shiomi (Ph.D. Candidate, the University of Tokyo)
Title: The Trade and Industry in J. Steuart’s Principles
                                                                             
Discussant: Kentaro Tsuneki(Senshu University), Yutaka Furuya (Tohoku University)
Chair: Tsuyoshi Yuki

Chair: Hironobu Nishikawa(Osaka City University)
Discussant: Atsushi Naito(Ohtsuki City College)
Chair: Yukihiro Ikeda(Keio University)
Discussant: Shigeki Tomo(Independent Scholar)
14:40-15:40 1-4 Special lecture Junichi Himeno(Nagasaki University of Foreign Studies) 3-4 Manabu Kuwata (Fukuyama City University)  4-4 Viktorija Mano (Lecturer at University of Roehampton)
Title: Method and significance of the history of economic thought: my personal retrospection Title: Patrick Geddes and the Naturalization of Economy Title: An Examination of neo-liberal reforms in transition economics
Chair: Akiyoshi Arakawa(Rikkyo University) Chair: Masanobu Sato(Kansai University)
Discussant: Masanori Taishido(Toyo University)
Chair: Yusuke Yoshino(Chukyo University)
Discussant: Takuo Dome(Osaka University)
15:50-16:50 1-5 Special lecture Shigemi Muramatsu (Kumamoto Gakuen University) 3-5 Tomoyuki Uemiya (Osaka University of Economics) 4-5 Roland Fritz (University of Siegen)
Title: Scotland, Britain and Europe: A. Fletcher’s view on crisis

Title: Sukehide Hino’s Proposals to promote Economic Education in Japan Title:Ludwig Lachmann as an Institutional Economist
Chair: TBA Chair: Mikio Nishioka(Doshisya University)
Discussant: Tadashi Ohtsuki (Gunma University)
Chair: Naoki Haraya(Gunma Prefectural Women’s University)
Discussant:  Shigeki Tomo(Independent Scholar)
17:00-18:00 1-6 Special lecture Teruhisa Se(Kyushu University) 2-6 Eiko Yamamoto (Waseda Univ. Ph. D. student) 3-6 Yasuhito Imaike (Kansai Medical University) 4-6 Luciano Carment (University of Sydney, Ph. D. Candidate)
Title: Some Misunderstanding on liberalism and the predicament of contemporary society: P. J. Deneen’s argument as a clue

Title: Graslin’s “Dissertation”: a fusion of “the landownership with labor” by Rousseau and exchange economy Title: The Roles of Professional in a Spontaneous Order: Professionalism of Michael Polanyi and Harvey Road presumption Title: Shinohara Miyohei and Dual Structure
Chair: Susumu Egashira(Otaru University of Commerce) Chair: Tatsuya Sakamoto(Keio University)
Discussant: Yusuke Ando(Rikkyo University)
Chair: Hidenobu Kojima(Doshisya University)
Discussant: Toshihiro Nakaya(Nanzan University)
Chair: Nanako Fujita(Nagoya City University)
Discussant: Kuniaki Makino(Setsunan University)
18:15-20:15 Conference Dinner
Venue: Humanities and Social Sciences Center 16F “Sky Lounge”

 

  Sunday, 2 June 2019, DAY 2
Time Room 1  [A201] Room 2  [A403] Room 3 [A203] Room 4  [AB02]
9:30-10:30 1-7 Jou Ishii(Kanto Gakuin University) 2-7 Tetsurou Shimizu (Norinchukin Research Institute) 3-7  Junki Nakakitaura (Doshisha University) 4-7 Henri-Pierre Mottironi (University of Lausanne)
Title: John Barton’s View on Moral Restraint and Agriculturism Title: Agricultural thought and “Bushido” of Nitobe Inazo Title: Robertson’s theory of distribution: A reconstitution based on his addresses on economic policy

Title: When Economists wrote Constitutions: the Joint-Stock Company as a Republican Model in the French Revolutionary Thought (c. 1760 – 1791)

Chair: Tetsuya Yanagisawa(Saitama University)
Discussant: Naoyuki Wakamatsu (Osaka International University)

Chair: Kuniyasu Morioka(Osaka University of Commerce)
Discussant: Shimpei Yamamoto(Hokusei Gakuen University)

Chair: Kenji Fujii(Aoyama Gakuin University)
Discussant: Nobuhiro Ito(Takasaki City University of Economics)

Chair: Seiichiro Ito(Ohtsuki City College)
Discussant: Soh Kaneko(Oita University)

10:40-11:40 1-8 Kiichiro Yagi (Setsunan University) 2-8 Shihoko Nemoto (Nihon University) 3-8 Hoon Hong (Yonsei University) 4-8 Justine Loulergue (University of Lausanne, Ph. D. Student)
Title: Marx’s Theory of Capital in the history of Economics Title: Teruo Ichiraku’s socio-economic thought and the Japanese “teikei” movement of organic agricultural products Title: Controversy over demand-led growth in the context of the recent Korea Title: Uses of the concept of Equilibrium in French speaking XIXth century economics
Chair: Susumu Takenaga(Daito Bunka University)
Discussant: Motohiro Okada(Konan University)
Chair: Kotoe Ikegaki(Okinawa International University)
Discussant: Hiroaki Itai(Ochanomizu University)
Chair: Taku Eriguchi(Seinan Gakuin University)
Discussant: Tsutomu Hashimoto(Hokkaido University)
Chair: Ryu Susato(Keio University)
Discussant: Toshifumi Tanida(Kyoto University)
11:40-12:25 Lunch(Common Room: A202)
12:25-13:25 1-9 Yuji Sato (Rikkyo University) 2-9, 2-10, 2-11 Organizer: Yoshihiro Yamazaki (Fukuoka University) 3-9 Atsushi Komine (Ryukoku University), Hiroyuki Shimodaira (Yamagata University) 4-9 Natalia Bracarense (North Central College) ・Reeves Johnson (Maryville College)
Title: On Some Premises of Classical Monetary Theory: From Adam Smith to David Ricardo Germinations of Economic Thought in East-Asian Confucianism Region Title: From Quality to Quantity: Text Mining and Methods of the History of Economic Thought Title: Business Cycles as the Foundation of Latin American Structuralism
Chair: Shigeyoshi Senga(Yokohama City University)
Discussant: Akihiko Murai(Kansai University)
Chen Zhang-xi (Nan Hua University)
Title: Qi-centrism and Discourses on Human Desires in Ming-Qing Dynasties

Son Yeong-sik (University of Ulsan)
Title: Socio-Economic Thought of Yulgok-Yii

Yoshihiro Yamazaki (Fukuoka University)
Title: Human Nature and Economic Thought in Japanese Confucianism

Discussant: Chen Zhang-xi, Son Yeong-sik、Yoshihiro Yamazaki
Chair: Masamichi Komuro(Keio University)

Chair: Daisuke Nakai(Kindai University)
Discussant: Tatsuro Kanai(Tohoku Institute of Technology)
Chair: Masashi Izumo(Kanagawa University)
Discussant: Shigeyuki Hattori(Doshisya University)
13:35-14:35 1-10 Ryuzo Kuroki (Rikkyo University) 3-10 Masahiro Kawamata  (Keio University) 4-10 Robert McMaster (University of Glasgow)
Title: Turgot’s Value and Money Title: Virtual History of Macroeconomics and Keynesian Revolution Title: A road not taken?  A brief history of care in economic thought
Chair: Nobukatsu Takahashi(Meiji University)
Discussant: Shohei Yoneda(Osaka Sangyo University)
Chair: Kouki Hirose(Fukui Prefectural University)
Discussant: Tadasu Matsuo(Ritsumeikan University)
Chair: Satoshi Yamazaki(Kochi University)
Discussant: Yoshio Inoue(Chuo University)
14:45-15:45 1-11 Terutaka Nakamiya  (Prefectural University of Kumamoto, Emeritus professor) 3-11 Hidetomi Tanaka (Jobu University) 4-11 David Sarech (University of Lausanne, Ph.D. Student)
Title: The Justice of a heretical economist, related to the 200th anniversary of the publication of Nouveaux Principes d’économie politique Title: Karl Marx and Vladimir Lenin Stamps as Propaganda: Celebrating Shiro Sugihara 10 Years after his death Title: Firmin Oulès and the “New Lausanne School”
Chair: Takashi Okuda(Konan University)
Discussant: Hiroshi Kitami(Osaka Sangyo University)
Chair: Yasuaki Tsukamoto(Aichi University)
Discussant: Kunihiko Uemura(Kansai University)
Chair: Ryo Hongo(Kwansei Gakuin University)
Discussant: Satoshi Takahashi(Meiji University)